INDEPENDENT PLANNING GROUP

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last modified:  November 12, 2019

 

Introduction

 

Independent Planning Group, LLC (“IPG”, “we” “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Policy”).

 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.ipgroup.info (the “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.  This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms of Use which governs your use of the Website.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may change, modify or revise our Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Website thereafter. Your continued use of the Website following our posting of a revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the Privacy Policy as changed. You are expected to check this page each time you access the Website so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

 

We collect this information:

 

Information You Provide to Us.

 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain Website pages and you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Information We Collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

 

 

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use information that we collect about you and your organization or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile.

 

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information

 

The following mechanisms may help you to better control the use of your information:

 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may offer you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  For more information you may wish to contact a particular third party directly or visit that third party’s Website.  You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the National Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) by visiting the NAI Website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

 

If you delete information or other material you posted to our Website, copies of that information or other material may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. See our Terms of Use for more information about your and our respective rights and obligations regarding User Generated Content.

 

Children under the Age of 18

 

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 is authorized to use our Website or provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at contact@ipgroup.info.

 

California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@ipgroup.info.

 

Data Security

 

While we take measures designed to secure personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, the safety and security of personal information depends on you and other users of our Website. If you are a user with a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take commercially reasonable precautions to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of all personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any questions about any of the information in this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by e-mail at contact@ipgroup.info. Since inquiries sent through our information e-mail are not secure, please do not include confidential information through such e-mails. We will not include confidential account information back to you in our response to such e-mail. We will also not request you to send confidential information via e-mail.

 

You may also contact us by phone at (267) 468-0822, or by U.S. mail at 1767 Sentry Parkway West, Suite 200, Blue Bell, PA  19422.